Belarus hosts Days of Armenian Culture
Belarus is hosting the Days of Culture of Armenia on 8-11 February, BelTA reports, quoting the Belarusian Culture Ministry.
The first event in the program of the Days of Culture will be the opening of the exhibition of ancient Armenian books at the National Library of Belarus on 9 February. Rare and unique books will be on display at the museum.
The opening ceremony of the Days of Culture of Armenia will take place at the Belarusian State Philharmonic on 9 February. Guests of the event will enjoy a scintillating performance of the Armenian State Jazz Orchestra.
The Mikhail Savitsky Art Gallery in Minsk will host the exhibition of modern Armenian artists. The exhibition will open on 10 February. The concert of the Armenian State Jazz Orchestra will take place at the concert hall of the Belarusian State Music Academy the same day.
The Days of Culture of Armenia have been organized in Belarus within the framework of the cooperation program between the culture ministries of the two countries designed to run in 2014-2017. The program aims to promote the establishment of direct contacts between the museums of the two countries, organize guests tours of theaters, music and dance companies of Belarus and Armenia, hold the Days of Belarusian Cinema in Armenia and the Days of Armenian Cinema in Belarus as part of the program.