World-famous Italian clarinet player Alessandro Carbonare to perform in Yerevan
World-famous Italian clarinet player Alessandro Carbonare will perform at the opening of the 11th Yerevan International Music Festival.
The concert will take place at September 11 in “Aram Khachaturyan” concert hall. The clarinet player and the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia will perform Mozart’s concerto for clarinet.
“I am in Armenia for the first time. Yesterday I held a small Master Class for young Armenian clarinet players. Some of them have impressed me much. I think that they are going to be great clarinet players», – Carbonare said at a press conference dedicated to the start of the festival.
Alessandro Carbonare is the first clarinet player of Rome’s Orchestra de Santa Cecilia since 2003. Before that he lived in Paris throughout 15 years, where he was the first clarinet player of National Orchestra of France. Crbonare is a winner of many international music competitions.
The 15-year-old piano player Alexandr Malofeev will add tone to the evening. He will perform Chaikovskii’s concerto during the first part of the concert. He will perform in Armenia for the second time. According to the musician, Armenian public gave him a warm welcome.
The 11th International Music Festival will last until October 27. Eight symphonic and four chamber concerts will take place during this time. The news of this year’s Festival will be the “Duel of Piano Players”organized in collaboration with the Embassy of Germany and the Evening of Argentine Tango organized by the Embassy of Argentina.