First “Armenia” International music festival and competition to be held in Yerevan
The first “Armenia” International music festival and competition will be held in Yerevan from June 4 to June 12. The event will be organized by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and the European Foundation for Support of Culture.
Pianists under 34 will have a chance to participate in the competition. The total prize fund of the competition is 20 000 Euro (the 1st prize – 10 000 Euro, the 2nd prize-5000 Euro, the 3rd prize- 3000 Euro and special prize-2000 Euro).
The jury of the competition consists of 5 famous musicians and performers from different countries. In this prestigious competition Armenia will be represented by pianist, Professor Armen Babakhanyan.
The competition consists of two rounds. The 5 finalists will take part in Malta International Piano Competition in April, 2018. The competition is held within Malta International Music Festival 2018.
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia and the National Chamber Orchestra of Armenia will perform within the framework of the “Armenia” International music festival.  Artistic Director of the festival and competition Sergey Smbatyan says this is an exceptional case when the classical music unites best collectives from Armenia and world’s famous soloists.
Cellist Narek Hakhnazaryan, pianists Nareh Arghamanyan and Fedor Rudin, violinist Roman Kim and other soloists will perform during the nine concerts of the festival.
World renowned violinist Maxim Vengerov will perform during the gala concert of the festival.