EU visa-free travel begins for Georgian citizens
Georgian nationals may travel without a visa to Europe’s vast borderless Schengen area from March 28.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili was among government officials who attended a two hour long gala concert on Europe Square Monday marking the end of two days of celebrations, according to DFWatch.
From Tuesday, Georgian nationals may visit Europe’s vast borderless Schengen area for up to 90 days in any 180 day period. Also Georgian passport holders living in the breakaway regions Abkhazia and South Ossetia qualify for the visa waiver system.
Customs personnel have been given special instruction to give advice about procedures and check people’s documents, the interior minister said at a special briefing.
Although negotiations started as far back as 2013 with a so-called visa liberalization action plan (VLAP), it took until March this year until Georgia finally signed the agreement. The document was published in the EU journal on March 8 and enters into force on Tuesday.