“The Last Inhabitant” premieres at Golden Apricot Film Festival
“The Last Inhabitant,” a film directed by Jivan Avetisyan premiered within the framework of the 13th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival today.
The film tracks the events of 1988-1989 and shows how the Sumgait massacre affected the human destinies.
“The Last Inhabitant” is about an Armenian village that was forcibly emptied of its residents. Abgar, the film’s main character, stays behind all alone in a gradually shrinking enemy ring. He is waiting for his daughter, who became a witness to her husband’s murder by an angry mob and was hospitalized with a mental disorder.
An Azerbaijani named Ibrahim promises to find and return Abgar’s daughters, but demands that the latter work on the construction of a mosque.
A few days later, Ibrahim finds the girl, named Yurga, in one of the psychiatric hospitals of Baku and brings her to Abgar.
The film stars world-renowned Iranian actor Homayoun Ershadi, Sandra Daukšaitė, Armenian actors Sos Janibekyan, Aleksander Khachatryan, Naira Muradyan, Anne Bedian, Babken Chobanyan.
The music scored by System Of A Down’s Serj Tankian is performed by the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra and the Hover State Chamber Choir.