Yerevan to host an ultra-contemporary music recital by Hayk Melikyan
On March 22, 2016 Komitas Museum-Institute will host an internationally renowned Armenian pianist Hayk Melikyan, an Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia.
The concert program covers both the Giants of the 20th Century, including Olivier Messiaen, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Henryk Gorecki, Lubos Fiser as well as the works by contemporary young composers: Klaus Lang (Austira), Bohdan Sehin and Anna Korsun (Ukraine), Anthony Green (US), Amir Tafreshipour (Iran). There will be eight Armenian and international premieres during one evening.
“Hayk’s Yerevan audience has been waiting for a special contemporary music concert by Hayk for about a year. In addition to the classics of the 20th century, Hayk has also included a bucket of ultra-contemporary pieces, where the composers use non-traditional performing technique. It is really gladsome to see the great interest and inspiration of the Armenian audience towards the contemporary music. This is the evidence of the demand and respect towards the contemporary art in Armenia,”- noted Alexander Hakobyan, the Artistic Manager of the Pianist.
The next Concert of Hayk Melikyan will take place on March 31, 2016 in Nicosia, Cyprus with Levon Mouradian, cellist from Portugal. The program covers prominent Russian composers such as S.Taneyev, S.Rachmaninoff and A.Schnittke.