Mkhitaryan wants to make Man United ‘history’ after seventh Armenian Player of the Year prize
Henrikh Mkhitaryan wants to establish his place in Manchester United history after winning another honour from the Armenian Football Federation.
Manchester United’s Henrikh Mkhitaryan received an early Christmas present on Wednesday morning when he was announced as the Armenian Player of the Year for the seventh time.
“I feel honoured to have won my seventh Armenian Player of the Year award,” Mkhitaryan said, according to Manchester United’s official webpage.
“Thank you to the Armenian FA, my clubs, my fans and media representatives for believing in me.
“I have devoted my whole life to football and achieved significant milestones, yet I feel I can still create more history for my club Manchester United and Armenia, a country which I love dearly and is always on my mind.”
Mkhitaryan has scored two goals in 12 appearances since transferring to United in the summer and hopes to return from injury in the Boxing Day match with Sunderland at Old Trafford, having picked up an ankle problem during the second half of a Man of the Match display against Tottenham Hotspur.