Armenia, China keen on developing economic cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Armenia Tian Erlong.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to intensification of economic cooperation between the two countries. The sides expressed satisfaction with the joint projects implemented in different sectors and discussed cooperation in promising areas.
Thankful for the assistance provided to our country by the Chinese government, Karen Karapetyan stressed the need to overhaul bilateral relations. “I want Chinese businessmen to feel comfortable in Armenia. We also want to establish air communication with China,” the Head of Government noted.
The Premier said his government interested in attracting foreign direct investment in the economy and ready to assist Chinese entrepreneurs with their possible involvement in Armenia. He suggested developing specific programs, noting that they would be discussed in all detail by the Government of Armenia.
The Chinese Ambassador said the Chinese side attaches great importance to the deepening of economic cooperation with Armenia and is going to organize a series of events that might contribute to the implementation of investment projects.