Yerevan to host Welcome to Armenia forum to mark World Tourism Day
Yerevan will host Welcome to Armenia forum to mark World Tourism Day observed on September 27.
The forum to be held on September 28 will consist of two parts, program coordinator Vruyr Penesyan told reporters today. In the first half state agencies will present their views on the development of different directions of tourism, namely sports, health, cultural and eco-tourism.
In the second half the Mayors of resort towns will present the capacities of their cities.
“Armenia is especially popular for religious tourism and pilgrimage,” Mekhak Apresyan, Head of the Tourism Department of the Ministry of Economy, told Public Radio of Armenia.
The World Tourism Day is celebrated on September 27 every year. The idea of World Tourism Day was born in the 3rd session of the UNWTO General Assembly in 1979 and it has been celebrated since 1980. In 1997 the UNWTO General Assembly decided to choose a host country every year from various regions, which would collaborate with the organization in celebrating the World Tourism Day