9th DigiTec Forum to focus on military industry, cyber security
The 9th DigiTec Business Forum will be held in Yerevan June 17-18 with an aim of contributing to the search for best technological solutions, providing the technology companies with an opportunity to meet and present themselves to potential customers. About 70 organizations have applied for participation this year.
Yes For Europe forum of European Partners and an Armenian-German business forum will be held within the framework of the event.
Modernization of military industry through application of innovative technologies will be the key topic of the forum, Karen Vardanyan, Executive Director of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), told reporters today.
The Armed Forces and UITE have established a joint commission to sum up the framework of issues that will be submitted to IT specialists for solution.
According to Karen Vardanyan, three issues related to the modernization of military production are being considered today. “The short-term goal is to find solutions to counter the rival, which envisages either purchase of new weapons or modernization of old ones.  The medium-term objective is to create new military industry on the basis of existing technologies. The third issue is a strategic one, we have to think what kind of military industry we want to see in 15-20 years,” he said.
Representatives of the Armed Forces are expected to actively participate in the DigiTec forum.
Information security expert Samvel Martirosyan said the April war focused the attention on the need to ensure cyber security.