Perspectives of Armenian-Argentine economic ties
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan held consultations on Armenian-Argentine relations, ongoing bilateral programs and achievements.
The meeting featured Armenian Ambassador to Argentina Alexan Harutyunyan, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, Chairman of the Armenia-Argentina Friendship Group, Vice-President of the National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov, Minister of Economy Artsvik Minasyan, Deputy Foreign Minister Robert Harutyunyan, other officials.
President Sargsyan noted that Armenia and Argentina have traditionally enjoyed friendly relations, and added that the cooperation further deepened after Armenia gained independence.
According to the President, the special relations between Armenian and Argentina are connected with the existence of a viable Armenian community in the country. He praised the role of Eduardo Eurnekian’s activity in the development of economic relations. “Althouargh we are not satisfied with the commodity turnover,  there is a great potential for boosting trade. Of course, it’s important that Argentina is the 5th country in terms of the volume of foreign investments in Armenia, and the Argentine investments in the country have exceeded $400 mln,” President Sargsyan said.
President Sargsyan pointed out the activity of the “Armenia International Airports,” “Tierra de Armenia,” “Converse Bank,” and other companies as successful examples of Armenian-Argentine cooperation.
Ambassador Harutyunyan presented the spheres of promising and mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries. “I think the good relations with the newly-elected President of Argentina can play an important role in the further development of bilateral relations,” he said. The Ambassador informed Argentine President Mauricio Macri could visit Armenia in the near future.