Armenian travel agencies to attend Fitur tourism fair in Spain
The National competitiveness foundation of Armenia, along with seven Armenian travel agencies, will represent Armenia in Fitur annual international tourism fair, which will take place in Madrid, Spain, from 30 January till 3 February.
Last year 9,506 companies from 167 countries, around 120,000 participants and 92,000 visitors met in Fitur. The event was covered by more than 6,300 journalists from 54 countries.
Within the framework of the fair, a forum of investors will be organized in cooperation with the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), during which Armenia’s tourism and investment attractiveness as well as business environment will be presented by NCFA with the aim of facilitating investment flows in order to establish affordable hotel infrastructures in Armenia, Public Relations Office of the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia reports.