First buckwheat processing factory to open in Armenia
The first Armenian buckwheat will be available in the local stores soon. Armenia, that has been importing buckwheat since its independence, will have locally produced buckwheat thanks to the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) and the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund.
Since 2015, ENPARD “Producer Group and Value Chain Development” project, financed by the European Union and Austrian Development Agency, works with 53 primary producer and processing cooperatives.
551 farmers from 67 communities are involved in 34 cooperatives of buckwheat production in Shirak, Lori, Aragatsotn, Kotayk and Gegharkunik Marzes. They supply buckwheat to the factories in Tsovagyugh and Bavra, the latter uniting 28 cooperatives from Shirak, Lori and Aragatsotn in one cluster.
In 2016 the project provided the primary producer cooperatives with buckwheat seeds and fertilisers, and the processing cooperatives were provided with factory machinery. As a result, 520 ha area was sowed, and an average of 1.2 tons of buckwheat harvest per 1 ha was recorded in 2016.
Besides, with the support of the project, local and international experts have provided the farmers with trainings on buckwheat sowing, fertilizing, harvesting, storage, processing, as well as buckwheat-related beekeeping and honey production.
The construction of Bavra factory premises was funded by “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund, while the works were implemented by the cooperative.
“Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund, being an advocate for the development of Armenia and Artsakh for more than 25 years, attaches great importance to the agricultural sector and acknowledges the relevance of ensuring sustainable income by the farmers. As such, since 2011 the Fund operates “Himnatavush” development foundation in Tavush Marz, through which around 500 thousand Euro investments are being channeled to agriculture annually.
Recently, 100th greenhouse, dedicated to 100th family of Tavush, was opened in in Tavush with funding of Argentinian-Armenian and Australian-Armenian philanthropists.