Greece Discusses Prospects of Cooperation With EEU
Photo: AP Photo/ Petros Giannakouris
Greek Foreign Ministry’s Secretary General for International Economic Relations Giorgos Tsipras held a meeting in Moscow with the delegation of the Eurasian Economic Commission and discussed the prospects of further cooperation between Athens and the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), the Greek Foreign Ministry said, Sputnik reports.
According to the ministry, the sides discussed the development of trade and economic relations between Greece and all EAEU member states and the upcoming visit of Tigran Sargsyan, the chairman of the board of the Eurasian Economic Commission to Athens.
“The sides put an emphasis on the conference scheduled to take place in Thessaloniki on December 15 and organized by the Hellenic-Russian Chamber of Commerce, during which the Eurasian Economic Commission members will present tasks and goals of the EEU, as well as business opportunities and prospects for Greece and the EEU members,” the ministry said on Tuesday.
According to the statement, Tsipras also held a meeting with Russian Deputy Minister of Economic Development Alexander Tsybulskiy. The sides discussed some issues of the bilateral economic relations.