Chinese AVIC International interested in investment projects in Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetan received today the delegation of the Chinese AVIC International Corporation headed by its Executive Vice President Liu Jun.
The Prime Minister welcomed the delegation’s visit to Armenia and noted that the Armenian Government is ready for mutually beneficial cooperation.
Liu Jun said “the AVIC International is interested in the implementation of investment projects in Armenia” and presented the directions of the corporation’s activity.
The interlocutors discussed prospects of cooperation and the possibilities of implementing joint projects in transport, energy, aviation and agriculture.
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan welcomed AVIC International’s commitment to make investments in Armenia’s economy and expressed his government’s readiness to facilitate the cooperation.
The Prime Minister instructed the relevant departments to discuss in more detail the proposed investment programs in possible areas of cooperation.