Armenian Genocide issue on the agenda of Merkel-Davutoglu talks
Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu and German Chancellor Angela Merkel referred to the Armenian Genocide issue at a meeting Sunday, according to a report posted on the German Government’s official website.
The parties talked about certain issues related to the year 1915 and the resolution pending at the German Bundestag, Davutoglu told a press conference following the meeting.
Davutolgu reiterated his long-standing view that the issue should be discussed on an ‘academic level’ by a commission of historians, which would include German scholars, inter alia.
“We are ready to provide any assistance in this regard. We want of course, to reach a historical reconciliation between Turkey and the Armenia and are ready for any cooperation,” Davutoglu said.
Chancellor Merkel, in turn, expressed gratitude for the “offer on the Armenian-Turkish issue.” “I believe we can and will continue our work intensively,” she said.