IMF pledges support to Armenian Governemnt
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Masood Ahmed, IMF Director for Middle East and Central Asia Department.
The Prime Minister hailed the IMF role in Armenia’s economic development and attached importance to the further expansion and deepening of bilateral cooperation.
Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the cooperation with the IMF positively impactes Armenia’s monetary policy, improvement of the business climate and attraction of investments in different sectors of economy.
Masood Ahmed noted, in turn, that under the conditions of the current geopolitical and economic situation in the region the IMF is ready to provide assistance to the Armenian Government.
Mr. Ahmed attached importance to the promotion of different investment programs and pledged the IMF support in their implementation.
During the meeting reference was made to bilateral cooperation, the priorities of the Armenian government, the tax and customs administration, other issues of bilateral interest.