Armenian, Slovenian FMs discuss bilateral relations, Armenia-EU cooperation
On March 9, Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Slovenia Karl Erjavec.
Welcoming the Foreign Minister of Armenia, Foreign Minister of Slovenia commended the excellent friendly Armenian-Slovenian relations, expressing hope that Edward Nalbandian’s visit will bring new impetus to the development of bilateral relations.
Expressing gratitude for the invitation to visit Slovenia and for the good wishes, Minister Nalbandian mentioned that Armenia is willing to deepen cooperation in different areas with Slovenia, and that it is the main message of his visit.
During the talks, Ministers reflected on a wide range of issues on bilateral agenda.
Edward Nalbandian and Karl Erjavec agreed on exerting further efforts to intensify political dialogue, enhance interaction within international organizations, holding of periodic consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, expansion of legal framework and development of trade and economic cooperation.
Attaching importance to the intensification of inter-parliamentary ties, the sides agreed upon suggesting the Parliaments of both states to establish Friendship Groups. Activation of cultural exchanges, cooperation in the spheres of science and education and establishment of decentralized cooperation were on the agenda of the meeting of Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Slovenia.
Ministers touched upon Armenia-European Union cooperation. In this context Foreign Minister Nalbandian reaffirmed Armenia’s readiness, based on reached achievements over the recent years, to deepen comprehensive cooperation in all possible areas, taking into account Armenia’s obligations in other international, integration frameworks.
Foreign Minister of Armenia touched upon the commemoration events on the occasion of Centennial of the Armenian Genocide to be held in Armenia and abroad.
Minister Nalbandian presented to Minister Erjavec the latest developments in the process of peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, efforts exerted by Armenia and OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the resolution of the Azerbaijani-Karabakhi conflict. In this context, Deputy Prime Minister of Slovenia reaffirmed his state’s unconditional support to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ proposals.
The sides exchanged thoughts on a range of pressing international and regional issues, i.e. Ukrainian crisis, developments in the Middle East and Iran Nuclear Program.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Edward Nalbandian invited his counterpart to pay visit to Yerevan.
The ministerial meeting was followed by a joint press conference.
On the same day Edward Nalbandian delivered an extended speech on the foreign policy of Armenia at the University of Ljubljana. After the speech, Foreign Minister of Armenia answered numerous questions raised by the attendees.