Georgian, Armenian PMs meet in Tbilisi
Armenia’s decision to join Russia-led Eurasian Union will not affect bilateral relations between Tbilisi and Yerevan, Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili said after meeting with his Armenian counterpart, Hovik Abrahamyan, in Tbilisi on December 11, reports.
“Although Armenia will become a member of the Eurasian Union from January, and we signed the Association Agreement with the EU, it will not affect our bilateral relations. On the contrary, we will use it for the benefit of our countries and our interests,” PM Garibashvili said.
“We also pay special attention to maintaining existing trade regime between the two countries and further deepening of our economic relations,” said the Georgian PM, who visited Armenia in August, 2014.
Calling his Armenian counterpart “my friend,” the Georgian PM also said that that “today’s meeting confirmed once again that Armenia and Georgia – the two friendly countries – have unwavering will to further develop and strengthen relations.”
Armenian PM said that he had a “warm and friendly” meeting with his Georgian counterpart.
PM Abrahamyan said that modernization of border crossing points between the two countries, including building of a new bridge on the border, as well as development of transport and communication infrastructure between the two countries was also discussed.
The Armenian PM noted importance of smooth operation of the Kazbegi-Zemo Larsi border crossing point between Russia and Georgia, which is currently the only available land link for Armenia with Russia. This border crossing point was closed down twice this year because of landslide in Georgia’s Dariali gorge.
The Armenian PM also noted importance of planned new high-voltage power line, which will link Armenian electricity grid with the Georgian one. Funds for this project were made available from German development bank KfW, the European Investment Bank,, and the EU-funded Neighbourhood Investment Facility.
During his visit, PM Abrahamyan will also meet Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili on December 12.