Armenia and Iran to increase the number of weekly flights
Iran and Armenia will increase weekly flights between the two countries from 3 to 50.
The Civil Aviation Organization of Iran and the Ministry of Economy of Armenia signed a memorandum of understanding in the Armenian capital, Yerevan, according to which the two sides vowed to improve aviation services and expand air transportation infrastructures, Tasnim News Agency reports.
The Armenian Ministry of Economy informs that on May 22, a memorandum of understanding on air transportation was signed between the aeronautical authorities of the Republic of Armenia and the Islamic Republic of Iran.
The memorandum was signed by the Deputy Minister of Economy of the RA Mr. Sergey Avetisyan and Head of Legal and International Affairs Department of the Civil Aviation Organization of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mr. Mohammad Saeed Sharaf.
The memorandum is intended to eliminate the restrictions on frequency of flights, directions, capacity in the field of air communication between two countries.
Thus favorable, free competitive environment will be established between two countries, as well as a good opportunity to deepen the aeronautical relations.
The signing ceremony was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran H.E. Mr. Mohammad Raiesi, First Secretary of Embassy Mr. Reza Mostafa, senior expert of the Civil Aviation Organization of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mr. Mehdi Zand, as well as working group members of the aviation sector reforms of the RA.