Armenia, Korea agree to explore perspectives of cooperation in aviation
On November 21-22, 2013, the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia participated in the Global Competitiveness Summit and 2013 GFCC Annual Meeting.
Leaders of public and private sectors of 33 countries and representatives of international organizations attended the event.
Within the framework of the summit, the delegation of the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia presented the competitiveness strategy of the aviation sector recently adopted by the RA Government.
NCFA CEO Arman Khachatryan shared practical approaches of the aviation competitiveness with His Excellency Oh-Seok Hyun, Deputy Prime Minister, Ministry of Strategy and Finance.
Discussions were held on the exchange of Korean experience in aviation sphere and the issues of potential entry of Korean aviation companies into Armenia. An agreement was made to jointly examine the opportunities and perspectives of cooperation.