Leading international tourism lawyers to discuss tourism harmonization issues in Armenia
The USAID-funded Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Project, the Armenian Ministry of Economy, the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia (NCFA), and the International Forum of Travel and Tourism Advocates (IFTTA) will hold an international conference on “Harmonization and Issues in European Travel and Tourism Law: Lessons for Armenia” on April 19-20 in Yerevan.
The conference will also serve as the Spring Meeting of IFTTA Europe, which will attract 28 leading tourism lawyers from across Europe and worldwide to visit Yerevan. Experts are attending from Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Malta, Russia, Switzerland, the UK and the USA.
The conference will focus on tourism law issues of particular relevance to Armenia in an effort to help Armenia avoid the pitfalls experienced in other countries harmonizing with the acquis communautaire of the EU.