Lack of specialists the main obstacle to IT development
Development of Information Technologies is among the priorities of the Armenian government. “This is the only sphere in Armenia, the growth of which depends on specialists,” President of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) Hovhannes Avoyan told reporters today.
“If we manage to double the number of specialists, the growth of the sphere will double, as well; the question here is about extra revenues of millions of dollars,” he said.
According to him, the higher education establishments often give theoretical and out-of-date knowledge. To fill the gap 50 labs will be created at the Engineering University in the coming months under the National Laboratories Program, where two thousand students will have an opportunity to train annually.
Representatives of the IT sphere say that the lack of human resources is the main obstacle to development. UITE Executive Director Karen Vardanyan reminded that the IT development doctrine has been presented to the president of the republic.