Armenian, Turkish students to initiate partnership
Turkey and Armenia’s student councils signed a protocol to initiate a student exchange program and promote other academic activities between the two countries. Signed by Turkey’s Student Council and Armenia’s National Students Association at a forum organized at Istanbul’s Galatasaray University, the protocol is considered a significant step toward breaking the ice between the countries.
The protocol mainly aims at promoting academic research and collaboration between Armenian and Turkish universities, along with student exchange, the Hurriyet Daily News reports.
“As youngsters, we believe that some taboos must be broken and that problems stem from a lack of dialogue,” Turkey’s Student Council head Nihat Buğra Ağaoğlu told the Hürriyet Daily News, adding that they had worked on the project for about a year. “We are trying to implement something that has not been attempted before. You face difficulties if you try to make a change, no matter where you are. We saw that the Armenia Student Council also favored the project. We are young, so we should act bravely in order to create change.”
As 1915 incidents is a delicate and painful issue for both countries, it brings to mind that Armenian exchange students coming to Turkey may want to conduct research into that subject. However, Ağaoğlu does not think this will cause any problems. Ağaoğlu also denied that the project would cause nationalist reactions from the Azerbaijani and Armenian Diasporas.