LA City Council dedicates Republic of Artsakh Square in front of Azerbaijani Consulate
The official unveiling of street signs designating the intersection of Wilshire Blvd. and Granville Ave as Republic of Artsakh Square was held on Thursday, August 31, 2023.
The site is the location of the Consulate of Azerbaijan, the country currently imposing an illegal blockade of Artsakh, depriving its inhabitants of food, medicine and medical care.
LA City Council President Paul Krekorian, LA City Councilmember Traci Parkand Robert Avetisyan, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to the United States participated in the dedication ceremony.
The Los Angeles City Council voted unanimously to name a Westside intersection ‘Republic of Artsakh Square’ to raise awareness of Azerbaijan’s dictatorship that has imposed a blockade on Artsakh, threatening 120,000 people with starvation and preventing medical aid, Council President Paul Krekorian said Wednesday.