Azerbaijan keeps targeting farmers in Artsakh: Four cases reported within a week
The Azerbaijani side violated the ceasefire four times by opening fire on civilians carrying out agricultural work in the fields between July 10 and 17.
On July 13, the Martunu regional police department was informed that at 17:40 three harvesters in Amarasi valleywere targeted by shots from Azerbaijani military positions, as a result of which the agricultural work was stopped.
On July 14, at 7:20 p.m., a report was received in the Martuni district department that shots were fired from a mortar from Azerbaijani military positions near the village of Machkalashen in the direction of fields.
On July 15, the Shosh department of the Askeran regional police was alerted that at around 09:50, A. M. (born in 1959), was targeted by Azerbaijani forces, while while mowing grass in the village of Verin Sznek with a Fortschritt E 302 tractor.