EBU Members mark Shakespeare anniversary with new musical co-production
EBU Members in six different countries pay an eclectic musical tribute to William Shakespeare on the 400th anniversary of his death (23 April 2016). The Public Radio of Armenia joins EBU to mark the anniversary.
The New Shakespeare Songbook project brings together Members in Austria, France, Norway, Slovenia, Switzerland and the UK to celebrate the renowned English poet and playwright in seven new short films.
Some of Europe’s best known musicians responded to the challenge to set Shakespeare’s texts to music. These include French rapper Oxmo Puccino, Norwegian singer-songwriter Ane Brun and UK electronic musician Matthew Herbert.
Austria’s Eva Jantschitsch aka Gustav, singer Gregor Volk, piano trio Trio Rêverie, tuba player Goran Krmac and accordionist Janez Dovč from Slovenia and Swiss actress Anahì Traversi together with cellist Zeno Gabaglio are also taking part.
ORF, France Televisions, NRK, RTVSLO, SRG SSR and the BBC commissioned song settings from musicians in their respective countries, while viewers will be challenged to produce their own contributions and share them using the hashtag #newshakespearesongbook.
EBU Media Director Jean Philip De Tender said “Shakespeare is one of the pillars of European culture and the richness of his texts is reflected in the wonderful creative responses from EBU Members working with some of today’s most imaginative artists.”