Russia, Iran in talks on laying power line via Armenia
Russia’s energy ministry is in discussion with Iran on laying an electricity power line between the two countries via Azerbaijan and Armenia, Energy Minister Alexander Novak was quoted by RIA news agency as saying on Monday.
Speaking to reporters after a meeting with his Iranian counterpart, Hamid Chitchian, in Tehran, Novak said Iran and Russia can have constant exchange of electricity.
“We are seeking to lay an electricity power line between the two countries via Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia,” he said, adding that multilateral negotiations are underway to that end.
The Iranian Minister Chitchian told reporters that a joint meeting of officials from these countries is planned to be held in Tbilisi, Georgia, within the next few weeks to discuss and make a final decision on linking the power grids.
Back in December 2015, Iran, Russia, Armenia and Georgia reached a memorandum of understanding to synchronize their power grids by 2019, paving the way for electricity exchange between Tehran and Moscow as part of their expansive plans to boost cooperation in the post-sanctions era.