Commemorations for Armenian massacre victims held in Turkey
Human rights groups and activists gathered in Istanbul to mark centenary of the start of mass killing of Armenians by Ottoman Turks, The Guardian reports.
More than 100 people gathered in front of the Islamic Arts Museum in Istanbul on Friday to commemorate the massacre of Armenians during the last days of the Ottoman empire.
One hundred years ago the building – today a popular tourist attraction – served as the Ottoman police headquarters and was the site where the first 250 Armenian intellectuals were rounded up and incarcerated prior to their deportation on 24 April 1915.
The commemoration, organised by Turkish and international human rights organisations, was one of a series of events taking place in Istanbul to mark the centenary of the Armenian genocide during which over 1.5 million Armenians were killed, according to historians’ estimates.