Armenia names candidates for ECHR Judges
The list of three candidates for Armenia’s representatives at the European Court of Human Rights has been sent to the President. The three candidates are Armen Harutyunyan, UN’s Regional Representative for Central Asia; Ara Ghazaryan, member of the “Rule of Law” NGO, also participants of “Forum” Law Center; and Nelik Harutyunyan, Head of the International-Legal Relations Division of the Prosecutor General’s Office.
The competition commission has chosen the nominees from among 14 contenders.
If confirmed by the President of the Republic of Armenia, the list of candidates will be forwarded to Strasbourg. It’s up to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe to make the final choice of the judge to represent Armenia at the European Court of Human Rights.
Both the President and PACE have the right to deny the candidacies of all three. In this case a new competition should be held.