Yerevan Mayor visits Martouni region of NKR
Within the scope of his official visit to the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh (NKR), Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan made a trip to the south-eastern region of Martuni together with heads of Yerevan administrative districts.
Accompanied with the Head of Martuni Regional Administration Nelson Soghomonyan and the Mayor of Martuni, Mher Khachatryan, Mr. Margaryan first paid tribute to the victims of Artsakh liberation battle and laid flowers on the monument to Monte Melkonyan, a legendary hero of the Karabakh War.
The Mayor was further briefed on the activities of a small leisure center which was recently equipped with the support of Yerevan Municipality.
Highlighting the importance of the cooperation between the administrative districts of Yerevan and the regions of Nagorno-Karabakh, Margaryan promised that the Municipality will make the best efforts to promote the effective cooperation also in the economic sector.
As a part of his visit to NKR, Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan also visited on of NKR MOD Military Units where he met with conscripts from Yerevan. Having a talk with them, Mayor Margaryan assured that Yerevan Municipality is always ready to provide necessary support to the soldiers from Yerevan, in honor of their service.