PM Hovik Abrahamyan receives Nairit Plant employees
This morning Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with a group of Nairit plant employees who were staging a protest action over wage arrears in front of the Government building.
The Prime Minister suggested the protesters to form a delegation of 20 employees and meet the Premier in his office.
Following the Cabinet sitting, the head of government received the delegation, listened to their concerns. The meeting was attended by Minister-Chief of Government Staff David Haroutunyan and Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Yervand Zakharyan.
The meeting focused on both the wage arrears and the plant’s future operations. Advising that the staff will get a month’s salary within the coming week, the Prime Minister said the matter would be studied in detail to find a way out of the situation by the end of August.
In conclusion, Hovik Abrahamyan promised to receive another delegation of Nairit employees in order to discuss the government’s findings.