“The Historical-Cultural Legacy of Akhtamar” released by the Mother See
With the blessings of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, the Publication Department of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has released Dr. Karen Matevosyan’s “The Historical-Cultural Legacy of Akhtamar”.
The book contains a detailed the description of AkhtamarIsland in Lake Van with its significant narrative and rich cultural heritage. Essential components of its history are the Holy Cross (Surb Khach) Church, which is adorned with unique carvings, that was built by King Gagik I Artsruni, the other churches and buildings on the island, and over a hundred manuscripts and other cultural treasures.
“The Historical-Cultural Legacy of Akhtamar” is intended for use by specialists dealing with the history and culture of Armenia as well as a wide range of readers.  The book contains pictures by photographers Hrair “Baze” Khatcherian and Tatevik Melkonyan, and copies of miniatures were provided from the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran).
The book was published under the patronage of Mr. Gabriel Chemperchyan, a benefactor of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.