The conference helped mobilize the potential of the Armenian youth
Pan-Armenian Youth Forum on “Armenian in my heart” was held in Yerevan April 22-24. The event organized by the Ministry of Diaspora brought together about 500 young people from 30 countries of the world.
First of all, the forum allows to mobilize the potential of Armenian young people engaged in pro-Armenian activities in different countries of the world, Deputy Minister of Diaspora Vahe Jilavyan said.
According to him, the whole Armenian nation benefits from this unity, and this is particularly important ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Preservation of the Armenian language was at the core of discussions. About 800 Armenian schools in the Diaspora have been supplied with necessary textbooks and literature. Special DVDs and websites have been created, which help children learn the mother tongue, Head of the Pan-Armenian Programs Department of the Ministry of Diaspora Atom Mkhitaryan said.