International Film Festival “Conflict and Reconciliation” starts in Armenia
An international film festival “Conflict and Reconciliation in the Central-Eastern European Cinema” was opened today in Yerevan.
The film “Three Stories of Galicia” opens the Festival; it will be screened today at 20:00 PM at the Blue Hall of the Moscow Cinema.
From February 13 to April 10, 2013, nine award-winning films produced by prominent film-makers from Europe and the USA, covering sensitive topic of conflict, reconciliation, human bravery, compassion will be screened in the Red Hall II of the “Moscow” cinema.
The aim of the Festival is to present to Armenian public and particularly to youth the lessons learned from conflicts and reconciliation in Central-Eastern Europe depicted via the art of cinematography.
Henriette Ahrens, UN Resident Coordinator a.i. said: “Art is a powerful tool.  Many of these films are shown for the first time in Armenia and they are featuring touching human stories.  Let us be inspired by those who had the courage to care – the ordinary people who took extraordinary steps to defend human dignity.  Their examples can help us build a better world today.”
The Film Festival became possible due to the joint efforts of the UN Office in Armenia, Embassies of Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Germany, Lithuania, Poland, Romania and Ukraine.