Promoting freedom, professionalism and pluralism of the media in the South Caucasus and Moldova
Within the framework of the Joint Programme of the European Union and the Council of Europe “Promoting Freedom, Professionalism and Pluralism of the Media in the South Caucasus and Moldova 2011-2012,” the second follow-up workshop on Article 10 of ECHR: current trends regarding practice in defamation cases and media coverage of criminal cases will be held on 8-9 November, 2012.
The overall objective of the EU/CoE Joint Programme “Promoting freedom, professionalism and pluralism of the media in the South Caucasus and Moldova” is to support the development of legal and institutional guarantees for freedom of expression, higher quality journalism and a pluralistic media landscape in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova, in line with Council of Europe standards and as regards both traditional and new media.
The Workshop on Article 10 of ECHR is organised in cooperation with the Armenian Chamber of Advocates. A Council of Europe expert Frederic Gras, Bar of Paris, will make presentations on European standards on media coverage of criminal proceedings and address the topic of freedom of information and privacy in social networks. Local experts Ara Ghazaryan and Vahe Grigoryan will present the latest developments in domestic surroundings and address the challenges in the field.
Advocates and media representatives from Yerevan and regions of Armenia will participate in the workshop. Representatives of the European Union Delegation to Armenia, the Council of Europe and the Chamber of Advocates of Armenia will make opening speeches.