Four servicemen killed and 15 wounded as track crashed in Kelbajar
A truck carrying Armenian troops crashed in Kelbajar, Karabakh, on Thursday killing four and wounding 15 soldiers, Press Service of the NKR Defense Army reports.
All of those killed and hurt in what appears to be a road accident were contractual servicemen being transported to their outposts.
The Armenian Ministry of Defense has made public the names of the killed: Arthur Yeremyan (born in 1960), Gagik Vardanyan (born in 1982), Sanasar Piloyan (born in 1969) and Manvel Abojanyan (born in 1963).
Sargis Zakaryan, Gevorg Gevorgyan, Karen Hovhannisyan, Erik Khachatryan, Arman Muradyan, Sanasar Gomtsyan, Babken Taroyan, Ashot Mnatsakanyan, Karen Avetisyan, Armenak Sahakyan, Mkhitar Yeremyan, David Harutyunyan, Arthur Yeghiazaryan, Varazdat Yeghiazaryan and Manuk Khachatryan were injured.
The NKR Defense Army shares the pain of this heavy loss and expresses support to the families and friends of the victims and wished soon recovery to the injured.