UK Parliamentary Under Secretary of State briefed on humanitarian crisis in Artsakh
Armenia’s Ambassador to UK Varuzhan Nersesyan held a meeting with Minister Leo Docherty MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Europe), Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
Ambassador Nersesyan briefed Minister Docherty on the severe humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh, as a result of Azerbaijan’s illegal blockade of the Lachin corridor. In this context, the Ambassador stressed the need for concrete steps to be taken by the international community aimed at restoring unimpeded traffic along the Lachin corridor.
The interlocutors also discussed the normalisation process between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The Ambassador emphasised the harmful impact of Azerbaijan’s maximalist approach, which continues to undermine these efforts.
Ambassador Nersesyan and Minister Docherty underlined the importance of close cooperation between Armenia and the UK on both bilateral and multilateral platforms. In this regard, the significance of mutual high-level visits was highlighted.
Ambassador Nersesyan also underscored the importance of the prospective signing of the CEPA agreement between Armenia and the UK which will lay the groundwork strengthening bilateral relation in different fields of mutual interest.
During the meeting, a number of issues relating to regional and international security were also discussed.