Starmus VI: COAF and GIZ to take global science & art festival to Armenia’s Lori province
On September 10th, the Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) will host a STARMUS Day at the COAF SMART Center in Lori’s Debet village to celebrate and explore the intersection of science and art. The event brings the highly-anticipated Starmus festival experience, which will take place in Armenia’s capital, Yerevan, this
year, to the rural communities of the Lori region, inviting local and international guests to a wide offering of live musical performances, discussions, and transformative experiences.
This year, the sixth edition of Starmus, themed “STARMUS VI: 50 Years on Mars,” will be held in Yerevan, Armenia, from September 5th to 10th to inspire new generations of Armenians to explore the world of science. As part of a joint effort between COAF and the German Development Cooperation (GIZ), which aims to unleash the tourism potential of Armenia’s Lori region, COAF signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Starmus Co-Founder Garik Israelian earlier this year. The purpose of the
MoU is to make the coveted festival accessible to rural youth in Lori and at the same time increase the region’s visibility among local and international visitors.
“We are happy to support ‘STARMUS Day at SMART,’ in Lori, as we are confident that it will complement other tourism development activities in the region and will also help raise awareness of the Debed Canyon,” states the team leader of the EU4Business “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia” (ITTD) project Wilhelm Hugo.
The event will feature an electric lineup of celebrated national and international artists, including Dogma, Kalandra, Katil band, Hayk Karoyi, Degh, Rozen Tal, Manizha, and Hogh Arthun, joined by esteemed figures from the world of science, including Nobel laureate Michel Mayor, physicist Scott Hubbard from NASA’s Mars Program, Arbi Karapetian from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, editor-in-chief of
Astronomy magazine David Eicher, along with senior editor Michael Bakich.
“STARMUS DAY AT SMART” is organized within the “Lori, Your Next Destination” project, implemented jointly by GIZ and COAF.