Armenian, Iranian FMs discuss regional security issues
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan had a telephone conversation with the newly appointed Iranian Foreign Minister Hossein Amir Abdollahian. Ararat Mirzoyan and Hossein Amir Abdullahian congratulated each other on assuming the post of Foreign Minister of their countries, and expressed hope that through joint efforts they would further develop the comprehensive Armenian-Iranian ties based on centuries-old neighborly relations.
The parties referred in detail to the effective cooperation established between the two countries in bilateral and multilateral formats. The prospects of expanding cooperation in the economic sphere were especially emphasized. In this regard, the role of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission of the Republic of Armenia and the Islamic Republic of Iran was stressed.
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Iran stressed the importance of signing and effectively implementing the multilateral agreement on the establishment of the Persian Gulf-Black Sea International Transport Corridor.
The interlocutors exchanged views on regional and international security issues.
Ararat Mirzoyan drew his counterpart’s attention to the situation created as a result of the illegal invasion of the sovereign territory of Armenia by the Azerbaijani armed forces, emphasizing the inadmissibility of such a course of action, which is a serious threat to regional stability.