Foreign Minister reiterates Armenia’s stance on Karabakh conflict settlement
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan has briefed EU’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia on the results of his meeting with Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyariv.
At a meeting with Toivo Klaar on the sidelines of the 26th Ministerial Council in Bratislava, Minister Mnatsakanyan reiterated Armenia’s priorities in the Karabkah peace process he had earlier presented at the OSCE Ministerial.
The interlocutors stressed the importance of taking confidence-building measures to prepare peoples for peace. In this context, the Foreign Minister pointed out the implementation of a program of exchange of journalists from Armenia, Artsakh and Azerbaijan.
Addressing the 26th Ministerial council on Thursdy, Minister Mnatsakanyan outlined Armenia’s position on the key aspects of the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.