President of Armenia arrives in Qatar for official visit
President Armen Sarkissian has arrived in the State of Qatar for an official visit, President’s Press Office reports.
At Doha’s Hamad International Airport President Sarkissian was welcomed by Qatar’s Minister of Transport and Communication Jassim bin Saif Al-Sulaiti.
The official welcoming ceremony for the President of Armenia will take place at the Diwan of the Emir of Qatar and will be followed by the meeting between President Armen Sarkissian and the Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.
President Sarkissian will meet with the father of the Emir, Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, Prime Minister of Qatar, Minister of Internal Affairs Sheikh Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani and with the representatives of the business circles of Qatar. The President of Armenia is also planning to visit the Museum of Islamic Art.
In the capital city of Doha, President Sarkissian will visit the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the State of Qatar and will meet with the representatives of the Armenian community.
During his visit, President Armen Sarkissian will participate in the prestigious World Innovation Summit for Education held in Doha and will make a statement. The World Innovation Summit for Education is an international initiative aimed at transforming education through innovation. It was established by the Qatar Foundation. The Summit is attended by the state and private sector representatives from over 100 countries.