Armen Sarkissian hails German ex-President’s contribution to Armenian Genocide recognition
President Armen Sarkissian received today Germany’s former President Joachim Gauck. His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, was present at the meeting.
President Sarkissian expressed gratitude for Mr. Gauck’s humanitarian activity, hailing his contribution to the process of Armenian Genocide recognition.
Armen Sarkissian recalled President Joachim Gauck’s speech at the Ecumenical Liturgy in the Berlin Cathedral dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Noting that Armenia and Germany have a long history of friendship and cooperation, President Sarkissian said Armenia could serve as a gate for Germany and German companies to the Eurasian Economic Union.
He emphasized the great potential of cooperation, especially in the fields of culture, science and technology.
“I would like large German companies to cooperate with Armenia in the fields of information technologies, artificial intelligence and mathematics,” President Sarkissian added.
Joachim Gauck, in turn, said to be glad to meet a President coming from scientific circles. “I’m honored to be here today. I have heard that Armenia has been closely following my speech at Berlin Cathedral, and I am grateful for the opportunity to can get to know your country, its people and its culture not only at distance,” he said.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the perspectives of Armenia’s development, the Armenian-German relations, and Armenia-EU cooperation.