Armenian President congratulates Germany’s Merkel on birthday
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian has sent a congratulatory message to the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Angela Merkel on her birth anniversary.
“Your input to global politics is great. During your tenure in office, Germany has strengthened its position in the European Union and in the world,” President Sarkissian said in the message.
“Your dedication to science, education, and new technologies, which is proved by multiple distinctions received by you from different universities, is prominent,” he added.
The President hailed Angela Merkel’s undeniable contribution to the development of the Armenian-German relations.
“In recent years, thanks to your consistent steps, the cooperation between our countries has become more substantial and active,” Armen Sarkissian said.
“I am confident that in the future too, we will have opportunities to meet and discuss issues of mutual interest, contributing to the development of science and new technologies in our countries and quantum physics which is so close to our hearts,” reads the congratulatory message of the President of Armenia,” the President continued.
He wished Chancellor Merkel health and success in her endeavors.