Armenian President, PM offer condolences over Iran plane crash
President Serzh Sargsyan offered condolences to Hassan Rouhani, the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, in connection with the crash of the Tehran-Jacek flight, which killed 66.
The President of Armenia expressed profound sympathy and support to the friendly people of Iran, conveying words of gratitude to the victims’ families, relatives and friends.
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan sent a condolence message to First Vice President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Es’haq Jahangiri in connection with the crash of the plane bound for Yasuj from Tehran, which has caused numerous casualties.
“On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I extend most profound condolences to you and the friendly people of Iran on the crash of the Tehran-Yasuj flight. At this difficult time, we offer our sympathy to the brotherly people of Iran, wishing endurance and fortitude to victims’ families.”
An Iranian commercial plane crashed on Sunday in a foggy, mountainous region of southern Iran, killing all 66 people on board.
The Aseman Airlines ATR-72, a twin-engine turboprop used for short-distance regional flying, went down near the remote mountain town of Semirom, some 390 miles south of the capital, Tehran.