Armenia’s NPP not to be closed down after EU deal is signed
The Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Armenia does not provide for the closure of the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
“In the draft agreement this paragraph is formulated by default, taking into consideration the objective lifetime of the Metsamor NPP,” the President said.
“In March 2014 the Armenian government made a decision to extend the lifetime of the NPP. The program will be funded by the Russian state export credit amounting to $270 million and a $30 million grant,” President Sargsyan said.
“The Armenian side is working jointly with “Rosatom” State Corporation to extend the lifetime of the second power unit of the NPP. It should be noted that the NPP is functioning in full compliance with specialized international institutions. We are taking measures to improve the operational safety and modernization,” Serzh Sargsyan said.
Therefore, he noted, that the NPP will work at least until 2027 and added that Armenia will always use atomic energy for security reasons.
The President stated that the plant will not be closed down after Armenia signs a new deal with the European Union.