Armenia’s President, EU Commissioner discuss issues on bilateral agenda
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations.
The parties hailed the dynamic development of Armenia-EU relations, noting that the opening of the Bavra checkpoint Sunday with EU support is a testament to that.
Commissioner Hahn said that according to the assessment of the European Border and Coast Guard Agency (EBCG), also known as Frontex, the Bagratashen and Bavra border crossing points are among the best outside Europe.
Ahead of the Eastern Partnership Summit, the interlocutors discussed the agenda of Armenia-EU cooperation, outlined the future steps towards development of bilateral relations and preparations for the signing of the new Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
President Sargsyan and Commissioner Hahn exchanged views on regional issues and challenges, including the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.