“Architecture Week” festival to take place in Yerevan for the first time
The conceptual part of “Architecture Week” festival will take place in Armenia this year, reports.
“Architecture Week” is an annual international festival of architecture and urban planning that has been taking place in Prague throughout 10 years. It deals with the most extraordinary projects in architecture, urban planning, landscape and other related spheres. The festival includes lectures, a professional conference, urban walking, film screening and other activities. The festival is aimed at establishing contact between architects and the public as well as at studying architecture as an element uniting different cultures.
Armenia participates in the Festival since 2013. It has been represented by “Urbanlab Yerevan”, “Storaket”, “Arkhkop”, “Arvest”, “Urban Unit”, “Tim Flynn” and “A and L” architectural workshops.
This year for the first time the festival will take place in Yerevan on October 2-8th. The topic of this year’s festival is “Creating History”.
Tatevik Zakaryan, Head of the Festival, told that a number of projects and models from various countries will be exhibited as well as the series of films by Ila Beka and Louise Lemoine «Living Architectures». According to Zakaryan, the festival in Prague consists of several parts, which take place in different countries.
«The conceptual part was always held in Prague but this year it will take place in Armenia for the first time. Of course, it cannot have the same scale as in Prague, but we are on that way», she said.
Tatevik Zakaryan informed that this year only the Baroque style will be exhibited in Prague.
“Our “Architecture Week” organization has made a contract with the Festival concerning holding the conceptual part in Armenia, as we could not have participated in the exhibition organized there. We just do not have architecture from the Baroque period”, she added.