Armenia, Estonia celebrate 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Edward Nalbandian and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Estonia Sven Mikser exchanged letters on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Estonia.
In his message, Foreign Minister Nalbandian notes that over the past quarter of a century our two countries have succeeded in forming a solid platform for a continuous expansion of the friendly relations between our two states.
Edward Nalbandian lends importance to the development of bilateral business ties and highlighted that there is a great potential to be used in this area to boost trade and economic cooperation.
Minister Nalbandian attaches great importance to the Armenian-Estonian productive cooperation within the EU framework.
Foreign Minister of Armenia highlights the active role of small, but strong Armenian community of Estonia in bridging the two nations.
In his message, Foreign Minister of Estonia mentions that during the past 25 years, Armenia and Estonia have intensified contacts and deepened practical cooperation for the benefit and prosperity of the two people.
Minister Mikser highlights that the Estonian Government has defined Easter Partnership as one of the key priorities during its Presidency of the Council of the European Union and is looking forward to the conclusion of Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between EU and Armenia broadening the scope of our relations.
Concluding his message, Sven Mikser expresses confidence that common endeavors of the two states lay the foundation for further strengthening the political and economic relations.