The Emergency Situations Ministry to cooperate with Italian «Red Cross»
A cooperation is possible between the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia, Italian “Red Cross”, and Armenian “Red Cross”.
Davit Tonyan, the Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia received the delegation of the “Red Cross” orgnization of Italy, under the leadership of Leonardo Carmenatti, the special advisor of the organization Chief Secratry, as well as the Presidnent of the Armenian «Red Cross» Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan.
The possibilities of cooperation between the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Italian “Red Cross” and Armenian “Red Cross” were discussed at the meeting, the Ministry Press Service reports. Particularly, the ways of experience exchange in the spheres of civil defence, first medical and psychological aid were discussed.
The possibilities of cooperation in the seismic risk decreasing methods and strategies elaboration were touched upon.
At the end of the meeting the Minister invited the guests to be present at the Armenian-American-British joint tactical exercises at the «Lusakert» eduacational center in Kotayk on July 28.